Ancestors
of Branch Members



New Brunswick Branch - List of Ancestors
This list contains the names of all Loyalist ancestors, both "proven" and un-proven, as provided to us by members.  We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information.  Nonetheless, we hope it will help some researchers to locate others who are interested in the same lines.

The names are drawn from membership lists going back to 2005 and many of the people who provided the information are no longer members.  We may not have current contact information for all the former members but will do the best we can with what we have.

Members with shared ancestors often use different spellings for their ancestors' names.  We have attempted to use only one spelling for all Loyalists in this list, settling on the spelling that has been submitted most often or that is known to appear on a tombstone.

We are interested in expanding the information in our files.  Please let us know about any additional information (e.g. military affiliation or burial site) or any errors in our data.

Loyalist's Name Military Affiliation  Burial Site
Ackerly, Obadiah    
Ackerman, Cornelius    
Ackerman, James 3rd NJ Volunteers  
Adams, Jacob    
Akerley, James    
Althause, John    
Alward, Benjamin   New Canaan Baptist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB
Alward, Oswald    
Ansley, Ozias 1st NJ Volunteers Asbury Methodist Cemetery, New Springville, NY
Appleby, Benjamen    
Appleby, Peter    
Arnold, Charlotte Wiggins    
Arnold, Lt. Oliver   Sussex Anglican Cemetery, Sussex, NB
Babbit, Daniel    
Babcock, Abigail    
Baker, John    
Barker, ?    
Barton, Ens. Roger New York Volunteers  
Battersby, John    
Baxter, Capt. Simon   Big Rock Cemetery, Bloomfield, NB
Beam, Jacob    
Belyea, Hendrick    
Belyea, Henry    St. Peter's, Westfield, NB
Belyea, Joseph    
Benjamin , Lovel    
Betts, Azor Surgeon, Queens Rangers Trinity Church, Digby, NS
Betts, Gloriana Purdy   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Beyea, James   Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB
Bleakney, Chalmers
Blakney, David   Bleakney Cemetery on the ‘Old Road in to Petitcodiac’
Bliss, Daniel    
Bonsall, Lt. Richard Prince of Wales American Regiment  
Boone, Samuel Jr.    
Boone, William    
Boyer, Charles    
Brannen, Cpl. Thomas 1st DeLancey  
Branscombe, Arthur   The Range, Queens Co., NB
Branson, Eli    
Bridgman, John    
Briggs, Abiel    
Briggs, Elijah    
Briggs, Samuel     
Brittain, William    
Brooks, Abraham Sr.    
Brower, Adolphus    
Brown, Benjamin F.    
Brown, George Paget    
Brown, Lt. Zachariah Barnard   Burton, NB
Brundage, ?    
Brundage, John    
Brundage, Judith    
Budd, Jemima   Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB
Buerckle, Eberhard    
Bull, John    
Bull, Mary "Catherine"   Private lot, Coates Mills, Kent Co., NB
Bull, Richard    
Bull, William   Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB
Bulyea, Henry   St. George's Chapel, Oak Point, NB
Bulyea, James   McDonald's Point, NB
Bulyea, Joseph    
Bunnell, Benjamin    
Burk, William The Range, Queens Co., NB
Burlock, David    
Burlock, Hester    
Burnham, John R.    
Burtt, ?    
Butler, Michael
Camp, Abiathar Jr.    
Camp, Abiathar Sr.    
Campbell, Capt. Walter    
Canby, Joseph    
Carle, Thomas    
Carpenter, Archelaus    
Chase, James   Chase Cemetery, Swan Creek, NB
Chidester, Mary    
Clark, Abigail   Private cemetery, East Petitcodiac, NB
Clark, Alexander    
Clarke, James    
Claus, Capt. Gerhardus 2nd DeLancey  
Collings, Benjamin
Colwell, Ens. John NJ Volunteers Merritt Cemetery, Queenstown, NB
Colwell, John   Cedar Hill Cemetery, Saint John, NB
Cook, Rebecca    
Corey, Francis
Corey, Gideon Elisha   New Canaan Baptist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB
Cornwall, John    
Cosman, Catherine    
Cosman, James, Jr.   Kingston, NB
Cosman, Sgt. James Capt. Preston's Company Anglican Church Cemetery, Weymouth, NB
Cottle, Nathaniel Bradford Sr.    
Crabb, John    
Crabb, John Jr.    
Craft, John Thorne    
Craft, Susannah    
Craig, John  84th Regiment (Royal Highland Emigrants) Second Falls United Baptist Church, Second Falls, NB
Crawford, ?    
Crawford, Elizabeth    
Crawford, John   Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
Crocker, Robinson   Kirk-McColl Cemetery, St. Stephen, NB
Cromwell, John    
Cronkhite, Henry King's American Regiment  
Cronkite, ?    
Culver, Jonas
Currey, Lt. Joshua Loyal American Regiment., Co. 49 Chase Graveyard, Coytown Rd., Upper Gagetown, NB
Curry, Martha   1st Hampton Baptist Church, French Village, NB
Darby, Benjamin   St. Eleanor's, Prince Co., PEI
Darby, Lois   at sea
Davis, Joanna   Smith Cemetery, Smithtown, NB
Day, Jacob   Wickham, Queens Co., NB
Day, John    
de St. Croix, Joshua Temple   Main Cemetery, Bridgetown, NS
DeBow, James
Delong, Aaron    
Delong, Simon    
Dennison, Michael 1st DeLancey  
Derby, Elizabeth   St. Martin in the Woods, Shediac Cape, NB
Derby, Mary   St. Martin in the Woods, Shediac Cape, NB
DeWitt, Everett Armed Boatman  
DeWitt, John Henry    
Deyo, Benjamin   England, UK
Dibblee, Fyler   Saint John, NB
Dibblee, Mary "Polly" Jarvis   Woodstock, NB
Dickinson, Darius   Loyalist Cemetery, Fredericton, NB
Dickinson, Tertullus    
Dickson, Joseph    
Drake, Francis   Upper Queensbury, York Co., NB
Drake, Peter    
Drew, Joseph
Dunham, Asher    
Dunham, Daniel    
Dunham, Isaac    
Dunham, Thomas    
Dyer, James Queen's Rangers  
Dykeman, Garret   St. John's Churchyard, Gagetown, NB
Eamons, John Sr.
Earle, Justus   Grand Point Anglican Cemetery, Grand Lake, NB
Earle, Peter    
Edgett, Joel     
Elston, Abraham    
Everett, Thomas   Everett Family Farm, Lot 34, Kingsclear, Island View, NB
Fairweather, Thomas   Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
Fanjoy, William
Ferris, John    
Fisher, John Turner    
Fisher, Wilfred    
Flaglor, John    
Flewelling, Abel   Christ Church, Mageurville, NB
Flewelling, Enos   Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
Flewelling, John    
Flewelling, Thomas   Oak Point, NB
Folkins, Joseph   Fenwick's Burying Ground, Millstream, NB
Forbes, Alexander Royal Garrison Battalion, Sheet Harbour, Nova Scotia  
Forbes, John    
Forbes, Thomas   Bahamas
Ford, Capt. John New Jersey Volunteers St. Paul's Anglican Ch. Cemetery, Hampton, NB
Forsythe, Robert    
Fosdick, Nathaniel    
Foster, Jacob    
Fowler, Caleb   Main Cemetery, Bridgetown, NS
Fowler, Gabriel    
Fowler, James    
Fowler, Josiah    
Fox, Pvt. John Christian King's American Regiment  
Fraser, Cpl. Thomas    
Frazee, Lewis    
Frederick, Conrad Hay Bay Methodist Burial Ground, Ontario
Freeman, Cpl. Mark King's American Regiment  
Friars, Simon Peter    
Frost, William   Long Reach, NB
Furbosh, Josiah Hebbard's Company, NS Militia, Yarmouth Hebbard's Company, NS Militia, Yarmouth
Gaiter, Mary
Gee, Cornelius King's American Regiment  
Gerow, James   Golding Cemetery, Wickham, NB
Gesner, Abraham    
Gesner, Harry    
Golding, ?    
Gordon, John
Gorham, Nathaniel   Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
Gough, Charlotte     
Grant, Daniel Barrack-Master General Dept.  
Grant, James 1st NJ Volunteers  
Grant, Sgt. Samuel    
Grass, Jacob New Jersey Volunteers Waasis, New Brunswick
Gray, William Keirsteadville, Kings Co., NB
Green, Sgt.-Major James Caleb King's American Regiment  
Greene, Thomas    
Greenlaw, Jonathon    
Grier, William Pennsylvania Loyalists  
Grimmer, Thomas    
Gunter, Andrew   Upper Gagetown, NB
Gunter, Conrad
Haines, Joseph    
Hallett, Cpl. Robert   Upper Brighton, Carleton Co., NB
Hamm, Andrew   Hardings Point Loyalist Cemetery, Kings Co., NB
Hanson, John    
Harding, Capt. William     
Harding, William   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Harpell, George    
Harris, Thomas    
Harrison, Capt. James NJ Volunteers Congregational Church, Sheffield, NB
Hartley, Sgt. George Adkin King's American Regiment Temple, NB
Hatfield, Capt. John   Parrsboro, NS
Hatheway, Ebenezer   Babbitt Cemetery, Lower Burton, Sunbury Co., NB
Hay, John    
Hendricks, Conradt   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Herrett, Thomas
Heustis, Lewis Guides & Pioneers  
Hickey, James    
Hicks, William    
Hierlihy, Philip   Bay du Vin, Tabusintac, NB
Hillman , Capt. Tristram Royal Navy Ritchie Ext. Cemetery, York Co., NB
Holden, Turner   Old Burying Ground, Fredericton, NB
Holder, Jacob Buck's County Volunteers Long Reach, NB
Holland, Joseph W.    
Holly, Hannah    
Hooper, Thomas   Bedeque Cemetery, PEI
Hooper, William    
Hopkins, Elizabeth (Mammy)    
Hopkins, Jeramiah    
Howe, Nathaniel King's American Regiment
Hoyt, Azor    
Hoyt, Israel    
Hoyt, James    
Hoyt, Joseph     
Hubbard, William    
Hubble, Nehemiah    
Hughson, James   Springrield, NB
Humbert, Stephen   Fernhill Cemetery, Saint John, NB
Humphrey, Ens. Nicholas    
Humphrey, William   New Canaan Baptist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB
Hustis, Philip    
Ingraham, Abijah King's American Regiment Temple, NB
Inman, Cpl. Richard 1st DeLanceys  
Ives, David    
Jenks, Grizzel   Charlotte Co., NB
Jones, Catherine    
Jones, John   Greenwich, Kings Co. NB
Jones, Mercy (Hilderick)    
Jones, Sarah/Sally     
Jordan, James    
Jordan, John    
Joslin, Andrew    
Justason,     
Keirstead, Benjamin    
Keirstead, Luke
Keith, Daniel   New Canaan Baptist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB
Kelly, Sgt. John New Jersey Volunteers  
Kelly, William    
Kent, David died in USA
Kent, Stephen   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Kentner, George    
Ketchum, ?    
Ketchum, Isaac
Ketchum, Jonathan   Trinity Anglican Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
Kingston, Dorothy
Kollock, Jacob    
Kollock, Simon    
Kuntz, Gaspar    
Lake, William   Egypt Twnshp., Simcoe Co., Ontario
Lamb, Joseph    
Lamoreau, Daniel    
Lawrence, Col. Richard    
Lawton, John    
Lee, Daniel   Elmcroft-Lee Settlement Cemetery, Charlotte Co., NB
Lee, John    
Lefurgey, John    
Leonard, James    
Lewis, Alanšon
Limeburner, Matthew    
Littlehale, Joseph    
London, John   Greenwich Parish, Queens Co., NB
Lounder, Thomas    
Lovely, Benjamin   Florenceville, NB
Lyon, John   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingson, NB
Lyons, Jeremiah
MacDonald, Alex   Miramichi, NB
MacFarlan, ?    
Mann, Isaac Sr.    
Mann, John    
Mann, Samuel Ordnance Dept. Harbour Cemetery, Gabarus, NS
Manzer, Barnet    
Manzer, John   Nashwaak, NB
Marple, Jane   Kirk-McColl Cemetery, St. Stephen, NB
Marston, Abraham King's American Regiment  
Matthew, George    
Maxwell, James Ordnance Dept Loyalist Burial Ground, St. Stephen, NB
McCready, William   Pioneer Cemetery, Penobsquis, NB
McDonald, John D.    
McDonald, Richard
McDonald, Thomas
McDougal, John   St. David, NB
McKeel, Joseph Emerick's Chasseurs  
McKenzie, Malcolm   McKenzie property, Belleisle Bay, Kings Co., NB
McKenzie, Murdock    
McKinnon, Gregor    
McLaughlin, Thomas    
McRae, Neil    
Melick, William   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Merritt, David   Fernhill Cemetery, Saint John, NB
Merritt, Robert    
Mersereau, Capt. John   Maugerville, NB
Meyer, Rean Egerton     
Miller, ?    
Milliken, Benjamin    
Mills, William    
Moore, Pvt. John King's American Regiment Lower Meductic Cemetery, York Co., NB
Morrell, John    
Morris, Lutheran   Daniel Knowlton Burial Ground, Advocate, NS
Mott, Jonathan    
Mullin(s), Prudence    
Mullin(s), Thomas   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Murphy, James
Napier, Robert    
Noble, John   St. Paul's Anglican Cemetery, Bushville, NB
Northrup, Benajah   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingson, NB
Odell, Daniel    
Oram, Robert    
Orser, William King's American Dragoons Greenwood Cemetery, Woodstock, NB
Palmer, Gideon   Dorchester Rural Cemetery, Dorchester, NB
Palmer, Marcus Sr.    Palmer Family Cemetery, Central Hampstead, NB
Parent, Daniel
Parlee, Isaac    
Parlee, Peter
Partelow, Jehiel Jr.    
Partelow, Jehiel Sr.    
Partelow, Richard    
Parus, Nathanial
Patterson, Sgt. Lot    
Peatman, Daniel   St. Paul's Anglican Cemetery, Oak Point, NB
Peck, William     
Perkins, Isaac    
Perry, Samuel    
Perry, William   Methodist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB
Peters, Thomas    
Peters, William    
Phillips, Matthew    
Phillips, Thomas Sr.    
Piper, Gideon    
Pitt, William Dr. 1st Delanceys  
Pomeroy, Benjamin    
Pomeroy, John    
Pomeroy, Richard    
Porter, John    
Prall, Alcha   St. Paul's Anglican Ch. Cemetery, Hampton, NB
Pratt, James   Second Falls United Baptist Church, Second Falls, NB
Prince, Pvt. John   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingson, NB
Prince, Sgt. John Loyal American Regiment  
Puddington, William   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingson, NB
Purdy, Jemima   McDonald's Point, NB
Purdy, Stephen    
Rathburn, Joseph    
Reid, James    
Robbins, John
Robbins, Richard    
Roberts, Zachariah    
Robertson, Duncan    
Robins, Richard    
Robinson, John    
Robinson, Lt. Col. Beverly Loyal American Regiment  
Roix, John    
Roix, Timothy    
Ross, John Sr.
Rulofson, Rulof    
Rush, Martin    Dempsey-Cunningham Cemetery, Ontario
Saunders, Capt. John    
Schurman, William   North Bedeque, PEI
Scovil, Elias    
Scribner, Benjamin    
Scribner, Olive    
Seaman, Jacomiah Sr.    
Secord, Elias   Stackhouse Farm, 11942 Rte 10, Long Creek, NB
Secord, William Henry   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingson, NB
Seeley, Asael    
Seeley, Ezekiel    
Seely, Ebenezer    
Seely, Seth    
Sharp, Alexander    
Sharp, Mary   Long Reach, NB
Sharp, Robert    
Sharpe, William    
Shaw, John I   Wickham, Queens Co., NB
Sherwood, Ahiah    
Sherwood, Andrew   1st Hampton Baptist Church, French Village, NB
Sherwood, John    
Sherwood, Martha Curry   1st Hampton Baptist Church, French Village, NB
Sherwood, Rachel    
Sherwood, Richard Kent   Private lot, Coates Mills, Kent Co., NB
Shippy, Zebulon
Sipprell, William 1st NJ Volunteers Hartland (?), Carleton Co., NB
Sisson, Jonathan NY Guides & Pioneers Burtt's Corners
Slocum, Capt. Ebenezer Loyal New Englanders Wiggins Loyalist Cemetery, Fanjoy's Point, NB
Slocum, Eleazer    
Smalley, John    
Smith, Andrew   Rusagonis Baptist Ch. Cemetery, Rusagonis, NB
Smith, Clapman   Blissville Baptist Cemtery, Blissville, NB
Smith, Daniel Jr.   Blissville Baptist Cemtery, Blissville, NB
Smith, Daniel Sr.   Blissville, NB
Smith, Isaiah   Smith Cemetery, Smithtown, NB
Smith, James   Loyalist Cemetery, Smithtown, NB
Smith, Julia Anna    
Smith, Samuel    
Snider, Elias
Snider, Peter    
Snyder, William    
Sowers, John Andrew    
Spragg, Capt. Thomas   Bayview Cemetery, Hatfield Point, NB
Squier, Ichabod    
Squires, Seth    
Stackhouse, Robert    
Starkey, Mordecai New Jersey Volunteers  
Steadman, John    
Stewart, Walter
Stief, Heinrich    
Stillwell, Mary   Hillsborough, NB
Stockton, Richard    
Storm, Engeltje   Westfield Parish, Saint John Co., NB
Stover, Peter
Straight, William   Gagetown, NB
Strang, Jesse   Wilmot River, PEI
Strange, Lot    
Street, Samuel    
Stuart, William    
Stultz, Henry
Stymiest, Benjamin    
Sutter, Clara Jane    
Sutton, ?    
Tabor, Jesse    
Teed, Jonathan    
Teed, Sylvanus King's American Regiment  
Theal, Charles    
Thorne, Melancthon   Thornetown Baptist Cemetery, Queens Co., NB
Thorne, Richard Butler New Canaan Baptist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB
Thorne, Robert    
Till, Jacob    
Timpany, Major Robert   Trinity Church Cemetery, Digby, NS
Timpany, Sarah Clark   Trinity Church Cemetery, Digby, NS
Titus, John
Todd, Mix Prince of Wales American Regiment  
Tomlinson, Joseph    
Tompkins, John Loyal American Regiment  
Tompkins, Obadiah    
Tompkins, Roger Loyal American Regiment  
Tompkins, Sgt. Edmund Loyal American Regiment  
Towers, William    
Tracy, Jerimiah Sr.    
Travis, Jeremiah
Turner, Holden    
Underhill, John    
Urquhart, John   Moorfield, NB
Vail, Asher     
Van Buskirk, Abraham    
Van Buskirk, Jacob    
Van Norden, Gabriel    
Vanderbilt, Frances    
Wallace, John 1st NJ Volunteers  
Walton, Jesse    
Wannamaker, Henry   St. Paul's Anglican Ch. Cemetery, Hampton, NB
Ward, John   Crestview, Florida
Waterbury, Cornet Peter Cooke    
Waterbury, Silvanus    
Weaver, Frederick    
Welling, John   St. Martin in the Woods, Shediac Cape, NB
West, Israel    
West, William New Jersey Volunteers, 2nd Battalion  
Wetmore, Charity   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
Wetmore, James   Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB
Wheaton, James Kings American Dragoons Sackville, NB
Whelpley, Darling   Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
White, Henry Maryland Loyalists  
White, John (Jon)   Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB
White, Thomas New York Volunteers St. Mary's Parish
White, William    
Wightman, Lt. John Loyal New Englanders Old Burying Ground, Carleton, Saint John, NB
Wilcox, Robert
Willigar, Christopher
Williston, John Bailey   Tucker's Point, Bay du Vin, NB
Wilmot, Maj. Lemuel    
Wilson, George
Winslow, Edward Muster-Master General  
Woodland, Anthony    
Woodward, Samual    
Worden, Gabriel    
Worden, Isaac    
Wright, James    
Wright, Musco Pennsylvania Loyalists  
Wright, William