Ancestors
of Branch Members

Notable Events from the Past
Search


New Brunswick Branch - List of Ancestors
This list contains the names of all Loyalist ancestors, both "proven" and un-proven, as provided to us by members.  We cannot guarantee the accuracy of the information.  Nonetheless, we hope it will help some researchers to locate others who are interested in the same lines.

The names are drawn from membership lists going back to 2005 and many of the people who provided the information are no longer members.  We may not have current contact information for all the former members but will do the best we can with what we have.

Members with shared ancestors often use different spellings for their ancestors' names.  We have attempted to use only one spelling for all Loyalists in this list, settling on the spelling that has been submitted most often or that is known to appear on a tombstone.

We are interested in expanding the information in our files.  Please let us know about any additional information (e.g. military affiliation or burial site) or any errors in our data.
Loyalist
Military Affiliation
Burial Site

Ackerly, Obadiah
Ackerman, Cornelius
Ackerman, James
Adams, Jacob
Akerley, James
Althause, John
Alward, Benjamin
Alward, Oswald
Ansley, Ozias
Appleby, Benjamen
Appleby, Peter
Arnold, Charlotte Wiggins
Arnold, Lt. Oliver
Babbit, Daniel
Baker, John
Barker,
Baxter, Capt. Simon
Beam, Jacob
Belyea, Henry
Belyea, Joseph
Benjamin , Lovel
Betts, Azor
Betts, Gloriana Purdy
Beyea, James
Blakney, David
Bliss, Daniel
Bonsall, Lt. Richard
Boone, Samuel Jr.
Boone, William
Brannen, Cpl. Thomas
Branscombe, Arthur
Branson, Eli
Bridgman, John
Briggs, Abiel
Briggs, Elijah
Briggs, Samuel
Brittain, William
Brooks, Abraham Sr.
Brower, Adolphus
Brown, Benjamin F.
Brown, George Paget
Brown, Lt. Zachariah Barnard
Brundage,
Brundage, John
Brundage, Judith
Budd, Jemima
Buerckle, Eberhard
Bull, Mary "Catherine"
Bull, Richard
Bull, William
Bulyea, Henry
Bulyea, Joseph
Bunnell, Benjamin
Burlock, David
Burlock, Hester
Burnham, John R.
Burtt,
Camp, Abiathar Jr.
Camp, Abiathar Sr.
Campbell, Capt. Walter
Canby, Joseph
Carle, Thomas
Carle, Thomas
Carpenter, Archelaus
Chase, James
Clark, Abigail
Clark, Alexander
Clarke, James
Claus, Capt. Gerhardus
Colwell, Ens. John
Colwell, John
Corey, Gideon Elisha
Cornwall, John
Cosman, Sgt. James
Cosman, James, Jr.
Cottle, Nathaniel Bradford Sr.
Crabb, John
Craft, John Thorne
Craft, Susannah
Craig, John
Crawford,
Crawford, John
Cromwell, John
Cronkhite, Henry
Cronkite,
Currey, Lt. Joshua
Curry, Martha
Davis, Joanna
Day, John
de St. Croix, Joshua Temple
Delong, Simon
Dennison, Michael
DeWitt, Everett
DeWitt, John Henry
Dibblee, Fyler
Dibblee, Mary "Polly" Jarvis
Dickinson, Darius
Dickinson, Tertullus
Dickson, Joseph
Drake, Francis
Dunham, Isaac
Dunham, Thomas
Dyer, James
Dykeman, Garret
Earle, Justus
Earle, Justus
Earle, Peter
Edgett, Joel
Everett, Thomas
Fairweather, Thomas
Fisher, John Turner
Fisher, Wilfred
Flaglor, John
Flewelling, Abel
Flewelling, Enos
Flewelling, John
Flewelling, Thomas
Folkins, Joseph
Ford, Capt. John
Forsythe, Robert
Fosdick, Nathaniel
Fowler, Caleb
Fowler, Gabriel
Fowler, James
Fowler, Josiah
Fraser, Cpl. Thomas
Frazee, Lewis
Frederick, Conrad
Friars, Simon Peter
Gee, Cornelius
Gerrow, James
Gesner, Abraham
Gesner, Harry
Golding,
Gorham, Nathaniel
Gough, Charlotte
Grant, Daniel
Grant, James
Grant, Sgt. Samuel
Grass, Jacob
Green, Sgt.-Major James Caleb
Greene, Thomas
Greenlaw, Jonathon
Grier, William
Grimmer, Thomas
Gunter, Andrew
Haines, Joseph
Hallett, Cpl. Robert
Hamm, Andrew
Harding, Capt. William
Harding, William
Harpell, George
Harris, Thomas
Harrison, Capt. James
Hartley, Sgt. George Adkin
Hatfield, Capt. John
Hatheway, Ebenezer
Hay, John
Hendricks, Conradt
Heustis, Lewis
Hickey, James
Hicks, William
Hierlihy,
Hillman , Capt. Tristram
Holden, Turner
Holder, Jacob
Holland, Joseph W.
Hooper, Thomas
Hooper, William
Hoyt, Azor
Hoyt, Israel
Hoyt, James
Hoyt, Joseph
Hubbard, William
Hubble, Nehemiah
Humbert, Stephen
Humphrey, Nicholas
Humphrey, William
Hustis, Philip
Ingraham, Abijah
Inman, Cpl. Richard
Ives, David
Jones, Catherine
Jones, Johe
Jones, John
Jones, Mercy (Hilderick)
Jones, Sarah/Sally
Jordan, James
Jordan, John
Joslin, Andrew
Justason,
Keirstead, Benjamin
Keith, Daniel
Kelly, Sgt. John
Kent, Stephen
Kentner, George
Ketchum,
Ketchum, Jonathan
Kuntz, Gaspar
Lake, William
Lamb, Joseph
Lamoreau, Daniel
Lawrence, Col. Richard
Lawton, John
Lee, Daniel
Lee, John
Lefurgey, John
Leonard, James
Limeburner, Matthew
Littlehale, Joseph
London, John
Lounder, Thomas
Lyon, John
MacDonal,
MacFarlan,
Mann, Samuel
Manzer, Barnet
Manzer, John
Marston, Abraham
Matthew, George
Maxwell, James
McCready, William
McDonald, John D.
McDougal, John
McKeel, Joseph
McKenzie, Malcolm
McKenzie, Murdock
McKinnon,
McLaughlin, Thomas
McRae,
Melick, William
Merritt, David
Merritt, Robert
Meyer, Rean Egerton
Miller,
Milliken, Benjamin
Mills, William
Moore, Pvt. John
Morrell, John
Morris, Lutheran
Mott, Jonathan
Mullins, Prudence
Mullins, Thomas
Napier, Robert
Noble, John
Northrup, Benajah
Odell, Daniel
Orser, William
Palmer, Abijah Sr.
Palmer, Gideon
Palmer, Marcus Sr.
Palmer, Mary (Branch)
Parlee, Isaac
Partelow, Jehiel Jr.
Partelow, Jehiel Sr.
Partelow, Richard
Patterson, Sgt. Lot
Peck, William
Perkins, Isaac
Perkins, Isaac
Perry, William
Peters, Thomas
Peters, William
Phillips, Matthew
Phillips, Thomas Sr.
Piper, Gideon
Pitt, William
Pomeroy, Benjamin
Pomeroy, John
Pomeroy, Richard
Prall, Alcha
Pratt, James
Prince, John
Prince, Sgt. John
Puddington, William
Purdy, Stephen
Rathburn, Joseph
Reid, James
Robbins, Richard
Roberts, Zachariah
Robertson, Duncan
Robins, Richard
Robinson, John
Robinson, Lt. Col. Beverly
Roix, John
Roix, Timothy
Rulofson, Rulof
Rush, Martin
Saunders, Capt. John
Schurman, William
Scovil, Elias
Scribner, Benjamin
Scribner, Olive
Seaman, Jacomiah Sr.
Secord, Elias
Secord, William Henry
Seeley, Asael
Seeley, Ezekiel
Seely, Ebenezer
Seely, Seth
Sharp, Alexander
Sharp, Robert
Shaw, John
Sherwood, Andrew
Sherwood, John
Sherwood, Martha Curry
Sherwood, Richard Kent
Sipprell, William
Slocum, Ebenezer
Slocum, Eleazer
Smalley, John
Smith, Andrew
Smith, Clapman
Smith, Daniel
Smith, Isaiah
Smith, James
Smith, Julia Anna
Smith, Samuel
Snider, Peter
Snyder, William
Sowers, John Andrew
Spragg, Capt. Thomas
Squier, Ichabod
Squires, Seth
Stackhouse, Robert
Starkey, Mordecai
Steadman, John
Stief, Heinrich
Stockton, Richard
Straight, William
Strang, Jesse
Street, Samuel
Stuart, William
Stymiest, Benjamin
Sutter, Clara Jane
Sutton,
Tabor, Jesse
Teed, Jonathan
Theal, Charles
Thorne, Melancthon
Thorne, Robert
Till, Jacob
Timpany, Major Robert
Timpany, Sarah Clark
Todd, Mix
Tomlinson, Joseph
Tompkins, John
Tompkins, Roger
Towers, William
Tracy, Jerimiah Sr.
Turner, Holden
Underhill, John
Urquhart,
Vail, Asher
Van Buskirk,
Van Buskirk, Jacob
Van Norden, Gabriel
Vanderbilt, Frances
Wallace, John
Walton, Jesse
Wannamaker, Henry
Waterbury, Cornet Peter Cooke
Waterbury, Silvanus
Weaver, Frederick
West, Israel
Wetmore, Charity
Wetmore, James
Wheaton, James
Whelpley, Darling
White, Henry
White, John (Jon)
Wightman, Lt. John
Wilmot, Maj. Lemuel
Winslow, Edward
Woodland, Anthony
Worden, Isaac
Wright, James
Wright, Musco
Wright, William





3rd NJ Volunteers





1st NJ Volunteers












Surgeon, Queens Rangers




Prince of Wales American Regiment


1st DeLancey






































2nd DeLancey
NJ Volunteers



Capt. Preston's Company





84th Regiment (Royal Highland Emigrants)



King's American Regiment

Loyal American Regiment., Co. 49





1st DeLancey
Armed Boatman









Queen's Rangers















New Jersey Volunteers










King's American Regiment






Barrack-Master General Dept.
1st NJ Volunteers

New Jersey Volunteers
King's American Regiment


Pennsylvania Loyalists









NJ Volunteers
King's American Regiment




Guides & Pioneers



Royal Navy

Buck's County Volunteers













King's American Regiment
1st DeLanceys












New Jersey Volunteers





















Ordnance Dept.


King's American Regiment

Ordnance Dept



Emerick's Chasseurs












King's American Regiment









King's American Dragoons


















Dr. 1st Delanceys






Loyal American Regiment









Loyal American Regiment























1st NJ Volunteers
Loyal New Englanders
















New Jersey Volunteers


















Prince of Wales American Regiment

Loyal American Regiment
Loyal American Regiment










1st NJ Volunteers








Kings American Dragoons

Maryland Loyalists

Loyal New Englanders

Muster-Master General



Pennsylvania Loyalists
















Asbury Methodist Cemetery, New Springville, NY







Big Rock Cemetery, Bloomfield, NB




Trinity Church, Digby, NS
Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB






The Range, NB










Burton, NB



Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB



Acadian Loyalist Cemetery, French Village, NB














Chase Cemetery, Swan Creek, NB
Private cemetery, East Petitcodiac, NB



Merritt Cemetery, Queenstown, NB
Cedar Hill Cemetery, Saint John, NB
New Canaan Baptist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB

Anglican Church Cemetery, Weymouth, NB
Kingston, NB










Chase Graveyard, Coytown Rd., Upper Gagetown, NB

Smith Cemetery, Smithtown, NB

Main Cemetery, Bridgetown, NS




Saint John, NB
Woodstock, NB
Loyalist Cemetery, Fredericton, NB






St. John's Churchyard, Gagetown, NB




Everett Family Orchard, Kingsclear, Island View, NB







Oak Point, NB
Fenwick's Burying Ground, Millstream, NB
St. Paul's Anglican Ch. Cemetery, Hampton, NB


Main Cemetery, Bridgetown, NS








Golding Cemetery, Wickham, NB














Upper Gagetown, NB


Hardings Point Loyalist Cemetery, Kings Co., NB




Congregational Church, Sheffield, NB
Temple, NB



Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB





Old Burying Ground, Fredericton, NB














Temple, NB



Greenwich, Kings Co, NB

Greenwich, Kings Co, NB
























Greenwich Parish, Queens Co., NB




Harbour Cemetery, Gabarus, NS

Nashwaak, NB


Loyalist Burial Ground, St. Stephen, NB
Pioneer Cemetery, Penobsquis, NB

St. David, NB













Lower Meductic Cemetery, York Co., NB

Daniel Knowlton Burial Ground, Advocate, NS

Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB
Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB

St. Paul's Anglican Cemetery, Bushville, NB


Greenwood Cemetery, Woodstock, NB
Sheffield Parish, Sunbury Co, NB
Dorchester Rural Cemetery, Dorchester, NB

Sheffield Parish, Sunbury Co, NB








Methodist Cemetery, New Canaan, NB









St. Paul's Anglican Ch. Cemetery, Hampton, NB
Second Falls United Baptist Church, Second Falls, NB


Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingson, NB




























1st Hampton Baptist Church, French Village, NB







Rusagonis Baptist Ch. Cemetery, Rusagonis, NB


Smith Cemetery, Smithtown, NB
Loyalist Cemetery, Smithtown, NB













Gagetown, NB












Trinity Church Cemetery, Digby, NS
Trinity Church Cemetery, Digby, NS
















St. Paul's Anglican Ch. Cemetery, Hampton, NB




Trinity Church Cemetery, Kingston, NB


Loyalist Burial Ground, Saint John, NB